sábado, 5 de janeiro de 2019

Nissan Group reports record December and 2018 calendar year Canadian sales

 December 2018December 2017% Change
Nissan Group Total Sales (units)9,4889,385+1.1%
Nissan Division sales8,5188,654-1.6%
INFINITI sales*970731+32.7%

 20182017% Change
Nissan Group 2018 sales149,117146,677+1.7%
Nissan Division 2018 sales136,536134,244+1.7%
INFINITI 2018 sales*12,58112,433+1.2%
MISSISSAUGA, ONT. – Nissan announced today the Nissan Group set an all-time calendar year sales record with 149,117 total Canadian sales in 2018 - an increase of 1.7 per cent over 2017. This marks six years of consecutive annual sales growth for the Nissan Group in Canada. For December 2018, Nissan Group reported its best December ever with total Canadian sales of 9,488 units, an increase of 1.1 per cent year-over-year.
December highlights:
  • Nissan Division recorded 8,518 sales in December, a decrease of 1.6 per cent year-over-year.
  • Five vehicles in the Nissan line-up set December sales records including LEAF, Qashqai, Armada, TITAN and GT-R.
Nissan Division 2018 calendar year highlights:
  • In 2018, Nissan Division set an all-time record with 136,536 total sales, up 1.7 per cent over 2017. This marks six years of consecutive annual sales growth for Nissan in Canada.
  • Nissan set calendar-year sales records for the LEAF, Qashqai and Armada.
  • The top-three selling Nissan models in Canada in 2018 are: Rogue, Qashqai, and Murano with respective sales of 41,167; 19,662 and 13,239.
  • Sales of the all-electric LEAF reached an all-time high in 2018 with 5,735 units sold, six times the annual sales recorded in 2017.
  • In its first full year of sales, the Qashqai compact crossover recorded 19,662 units sold.
  • The Nissan Armada full-size SUV sold 1,435 units in 2018, up 29.9 per cent over 2017.
INFINITI Division December & 2018 highlights:
  • Infiniti Division set an annual sales record in 2018 with a total of 12,581 units sold, an increase of 1.2 per cent over 2017.
  • This marks seven years of consecutive annual sales growth for Infiniti in Canada
  • December sales totalled 970 units in Canada, an increase of 32.7 per cent over 2017.
  • INFINITI set calendar-year sales records for the QX50 and QX80, with 2,881 and 1,129 units sold, respectively.
  • The all-new 2019 QX50 luxury crossover had its best December ever with 308 units sold, up 234.8 per cent year-over-year.
NISSAN DIVISION SALES
DecemberDecemberMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20182017% Change20182017% Change
Nissan Division Total8,5188,654-1.6136,536134,2441.7
Micra222394-43.75,3728,812-39.0
Versa Note388418-7.26,4307,865-18.2
LEAF™2256-5,735946506.2
Kicks352--4,362--
Qashqai1,5051,08339.019,6628,970119.2
Sentra5875870.012,59313,883-9.3
Altima238298-20.15,2076,626-21.4
Maxima18512054.21,3572,210-38.6
370Z1372-81.9700965-27.5
GT-R9580.072134-46.3
Total Car3,7242,98324.861,49052,31117.5
Frontier248262-5.34,1344,260-3.0
Rogue2,3083,019-23.641,16743,418-5.2
Pathfinder5155081.47,0999,838-27.8
Murano8121,287-36.913,23915,120-12.4
Armada1196291.91,4351,10529.9
Titan61335771.75,4455,692-4.3
NV52496.182775210.0
NV2001271270.01,7001,748-2.7
Total Truck4,7945,671-15.575,04681,933-8.4
INFINITI DIVISION SALES
DecemberDecemberMonthly CYTDCYTDCYTD
20182017% Change20182017% Change
INFINITI Division Total97073132.712,581 12,4331.2
Q5017512540.02,5762,4136.8
Q60                        4152-21.28481,118-24.2
Q7034-5366-19.7
Total Car21918121.03,4773,597-3.3
QX301525-40.0357997-64.2
QX5030892234.82,8811,81259.0
QX6033628318.74,3504,627-6.0
QX70125-96.0387443-12.6
QX8091125-27.21,12995718.0
Total Truck75155036.59,1048,8363.0
COMBINED NISSAN AND INFINITI SALES
DecemberDecemberMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20182017% Change20182017% Change
TOTAL VEHICLE9,4889,3851.1149,117146,6771.7
Total Car3,9433,16424.664,96755,90816.2
Total Truck5,5456,221-10.984,15090,769-7.3