quinta-feira, 3 de janeiro de 2019

Nissan Group reports December 2018 and 2018 calendar year U.S. sales

20182017% chg
Total December sales (units) 148,720138,2267.6
Nissan Division sales 130,655121,8477.2
INFINITI sales* 18,06516,37910.3
Calendar Year Total Sales (units) 1,493,8771,593,464 -6.2
Nissan Division sales 1,344,5971,440,049 -6.6
INFINITI Sales* 149,280153,415 -2.7
NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Nissan Group announced total U.S. sales for December 2018 of 148,720 units, an increase of 7.6 percent versus the prior year. Nissan Group also announced total calendar year 2018 U.S. sales of 1,493,877 units, a decrease of 6.2 percent compared to the prior year.
Nissan Division December highlights:
  • Nissan Division total sales grew 7 percent in the month of December.
  • Rogue sales set an all-time monthly record with 42,523 units, up 6 percent.
  • The Nissan Kicks crossover also saw its best month of sales since launch at 5,704 units.
  • Sales of the Nissan Frontier pickup grew 27 percent in December to 7,492 units.
Nissan Division calendar year highlights:
  • For the third consecutive year, the Rogue crossover was Nissan's top-selling model with 412,110 sales, an increase of 2 percent. It was the best-ever calendar year for Rogue sales.
  • In 2018, Nissan trucks, SUVs and crossovers set an all-time record with 784,807 total sales, a 3 percent increase over the prior year.
  • Sales of the all-electric Nissan LEAF grew 31 percent over the prior year.
  • Other key models showed strong gains during the full calendar year 2018: Frontier (up 7 percent) and Murano (up 9 percent).
*INFINITI sales total included for reference. For more information on INFINITI's December sales performance, please visit INFINITINews.com.
NOTE: To ensure consistency in global sales reporting, Nissan North America calculates monthly variances on a straight-percentage basis, unadjusted for the number of selling days. December 2018 and December 2017 each had 26 selling days.
NISSAN DIVISION DECDECMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20182017% chg20182017% chg
Nissan Division Total130,655121,8477.21,344,5971,440,049-6.6
Versa6,7357,125-5.575,809106,772-29.0
Sentra17,56716,8344.4213,046218,451-2.5
Altima17,06418,199-6.2209,146254,996-18.0
Maxima5,6005,01611.642,33767,627-37.4
LEAF1,6671021534.314,71511,23031.0
Juke5245-98.073110,157-92.8
370Z202304-33.63,4684,614-24.8
GT-R2536-30.6538578-6.9
Total Car48,86547,8612.1559,790674,425-17.0
Kicks5,7040n/a23,3120n/a
Frontier7,4925,88027.479,64674,3607.1
Titan4,6615,582-16.550,45952,924-4.7
Xterra00n/a01-100.0
Pathfinder6,7996,05312.367,55081,065-16.7
Armada2,8743,368-14.732,65035,667-8.5
Rogue42,52340,1725.9412,110403,4652.1
Murano8,0339,718-17.383,54776,7328.9
Quest01-100.034,950-99.9
NV2,0131,63822.916,90217,858-5.4
NV2001,6911,5747.418,62818,6020.1
Total Truck81,79073,98610.5784,807765,6242.5
       
INFINITIDECDECMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20182017% chg20182017% chg
Infiniti Total18,06516,37910.3149,280153,415-2.7
Infiniti Q503,6905,583-33.934,76340,739-14.7
Infiniti Q60662869-23.89,01710,751-16.1
Infiniti Q70329406-19.04,4795,772-22.4
Infiniti QX30647830-22.08,10114,093-42.5
Infiniti QX503,3291,78586.525,38916,85750.6
Infiniti QX607,0324,09871.647,37040,44417.1
Infiniti QX704292-98.69546,878-86.1
Infiniti QX802,3722,516-5.719,20717,8817.4
Total Car4,6816,858-31.748,25957,262-15.7
Total Truck13,3849,52140.6101,02196,1535.1
NISSAN GROUPDECDECMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20182017% chg20182017% chg
TOTAL VEHICLE148,720138,2267.61,493,8771,593,464-6.2
Total Car53,54654,719-2.1608,049731,687-16.9
Total Truck95,17483,50714.0885,828861,7772.8
Selling days2626307306

# # #